Sport

Bowls results and teams

by
October 27, 2016

Midweek results

Midweek Pennant results, Friday, October 21

Division one: Moama (64) d Echuca (53), Rochester (76) d Rich River (59), Deniliquin (85) d Lockington (52).

Division two: Moama (97) d Echuca (39), Rich River (85) d Rochester (46), Mathoura (79) d Elmore (57).

Division three: Moama (60) d Echuca (26), Ky Valley View (54) d Rich River (26), Tongala (43) d Deni United (39).

Weekend results

Weekend Pennant results, Saturday, October 22

Division one: Echuca (84) d Moama (51), Rich River (91) d Deniliquin (54), Tongala (82) d Mathoura (70), Rochester (77) d Deni RSL (75).

Division two: Moama (86) d Echuca (56), Rochester (76) d Rich River (57), Mathoura (67) d Tongala (56), Lockington (88) d Deniliquin (56).

Division three: Moama (67) d Echuca (66), Rich River (75) d Elmore (68), Deni RSL (77) d Tongala (57), Rochester (87) d Ky Valley View (51).

Division four: Moama (108) d Echuca (50), Deniliquin (67) d Rich River (57), Mathoura (85) d Tongala (48), Lockington (62) d Rochester (56).

Division five: Echuca (56) d Moama (49), Elmore (61) d Tongala (45), Deni RSL (55) d Deniliquin (38), Rich River (50) d Rochester (32).

Rich River Bowls Club

Friday’s round four teams

Division one v Moama (home): V. Noar (s,m), J. Hocken, J. McEwan, B. Petch; R. Wheeler (s), R. Sinclair, J. Vise, W. Williams; E. Easther (s), M. Griffiths, M. Young, R. Sharp.

Division two v Moama (home): M. Stevens (s), P. Edgar (m), M. Carr, M. Smith; P. Stiles (s), M. Spinks, B. Kerr, A. Kosch; T. Beck (s), C. Mackenzie, L. Williams, F. Galvin.

Division three v Moama (home): P. Sehestedt (s), H. Freeman, B. Linquist, J. White; B. Mills (s), E. Pineo, N. James, S. McGann. Emergency: M. Kirk.

Saturday’s round four teams

Division one v Deniliquin RSL (away): G. Page (s), I. Page, M. Velt, E. Xodo; T. Nagorcka (s), S. Barker, M. Kosch, K. Martin; T. Noar (s), R. Taylor, N. Dixon, R. Jackson.

Division two v Lockington (home): D. Alden (s), B. Barlett, R. Ritchie, B. Cox; duty rink - H. Davis (s), B. O’Neale, R. Bentley, N. Brereton; B. Devlin (s), R. King, L. Whyte, R. Brereton.

Division three v Ky Valley View (away): B. Downer (s), A. Brown, G. Moffat, A. French; R. Holmfield (s), N. Hodge, L. Phillips, B. McEwan; B. Watts (s), J. James, R. Berryman, G. Devlin.

Division four v Lockington (home): B. Kelly (s), W. Stiles, P. Boyer, K. Robertson; G. Edgar (s), J. Exton, P. Moon, B. Pratt; D. Sehestedt (s), P. Wallace, A. Linquist, A. Hawken.

Division five v Tongala (home): M. Kerr (s), J. Travena, J. Hewlett, N. Mott; L. Sharp (s), M. Whyte, D. Jay, K. Rowan.

Emergencies: B. Wheeler, R. Luke.

City of Echuca Bowls Club

Friday’s round four teams

Division one v Lockington (home): V Kelly (s), P Schram, L Roney, L Phyland; R Gallagher (s), S Proctor, L Snell, J Palmer; M Cunnington (s), L Brown, K Evans (m), N Hall.

Division two v Mathoura (home): G Ryan (s), E Thomas, I Tyson, R Neil (m); H Trotter (s), J Breen, M Malone, J Blake; M Shearer (s), H Pitts, E Mcgowan, A Vanderkley.

Division three v Tongala (home): K Sperling (s,m), J Blaser, B Caldow, L West; J Moss (s), V Balfour, J Armstrong, L Ormando.

Emergencies: R Hyland, M Hoelter, L Robson.

Saturday’s round four teams

Division one v Mathoura (away): G. Beattie (s), S. Cunnington, J. Dinsdale, T. Hawley (m); P. Thorn (s), R. Milne, I. Hicks, W. Brooks; G. Thornley (s), S. Glasser, J. O’Brien, R. Kelly.

Division two v Mathoura (home): J. Thomas (s), G. Hunter (m), E. Blampied, C. Taylor; duty rink – C. Davis (s), G. Halden, B. Cook, C. Berryman; T. Egan (s), T. Deenen, J. Brown, W. Toll.

Division three v Deniliquin RSL (away): G. Mills (s), K. McAsey, M. Bennett, D. Phyland; J. Blair (s), N. West, G. Clymo, B. Palmer; D. Hicks (s,m), G. Trotter, D. Curtis, L. Cole.

Division four v Mathoura (home): C. Moss (s), R. Tyson, K. McGowan, J. Shearer; S. Morgan (s), E. Smith, M. Spiers, B. Charman; J. Hollowood (s, m), R. Caldow, G. Collins, S. McCarthy.

Division five v Deniliquin RSL (away): C. Walker (s, m), J. Simpson (s), G. Rosenow, J. Catanese; D. Peck (s), R. Crowther, R. Evans, G. Tarrant.

Emergency: J. Dignan, J. Stapleton, N. D’Angri.

Rochester Bowls Club

Saturday’s round four teams.

Division one v Moama (away): B. Major (s), B. Jones, P. Stahl, D. Gillies; D. Hooper (s), L. Wallis, A. Crilly, J. Boyd; R. Feuk (s), G. Willis, R. Knight, R. Clayton.

Division two v Tongala (away): P. Holzer (s), L. Milgate, N. Sexton, F. Keech; J. Weeks (s), G. Browne, D. Marshall, K. Snowden; R. Turner (s), A. Gusak, R. Howe, R. Gledhill.

Division three v Moama (away): G. Chambers (s), P. Stack, H. Holzer, J. Hirst; H. Moon (s), K. Burrow, M. Mcraild, K. McCormack; W. Bertuch (s), C. Usher, G. Houlihan, G. Prince.

Division four v Moama (home): G. W-Brown (s), G. Walkley, N. Christie, R. McAsey; R. Kneebone (s), J. Kneebone, J. Pentelow, K. Hall; D. Murray (s), R. Franklin, G. McCarty, J. Hender.

Division five v Moama (home): R. Hynes (s), P. Hampson, T. Costello, M. Cox; M. Harley (s), J. McCallum, W. Ault, G. Gaskell.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text