Sport

Echuca opener Brendan Prendergast calls for a quick single

by
October 31, 2016

Echuca opener Brendan Prendergast calls for a quick single.

Echuca South bowler Shaun Haffenden.

Tongala v Echuca

Toss won by Echuca

Echuca

B Prendergast c J Regan b E Gillie 41

A Jones c L Hughes b E Gillie 67

B Moyle lbw b J Copeland 0

D Hancock run out 5

S Hon lbw b J Copeland 0

M Frew c J Tucker b B McGrath 17

S Maddox c J Tucker b J Souter 0

M Hinks b J Souter 22

C Hinks not out 6

C Russell not out 0

Extras 15

Total 8/173

Overs 45.0

Fall: 117 (AD Jones) 118 (B Moyle) 120 (B Prendergast) 121 (S Hon) 134 (D Hancock) 136 (S Maddox) 149 (M Frew) 173 (M Hinks).

Bowling: J Goode 4-0-0-15, L Hughes 5-1-0-22, B McGrath 7-0-1-34, A Nunn 5-0-0-22, J Copeland 9-0-2-25, E Gillie 6-1-2-17, J Regan 3-1-0-5, J Souter 6-0-2-30.

Tongala

J Tucker b S Maddox 49

B McGrath b C Russell 2

J Goode b M Frew 59

A Nunn not out 47

J Souter not out 0

Extras17

Total 3/174

Overs 41.1

Fall: 2 (B McGrath) 92 (J Tucker).

Bowling: C Russell 8.1-0-1-45, M Hinks 4-0-0-8, B Moyle 6-0-0-31, M Frew 9-2-1-19, D Johns 4-0-0-16, S Maddox 5-0-1-27, B Prendergast 5-0-0-25.

■ Tongala won by eight wickets.

Rochester United v Kyabram Fire Brigade

Toss won by Kyabram Fire Brigade

Kyabram Fire Brigade

A Woodland c C Windridge b E Bowen 21

J Donnell lbw b D Cuttriss 3

M Watt c A Martin b K Moroney 31

B McLeod c C Williams b J Perry 21

C Carver c T Bubb b A Martin 11

B Unwin c D Cuttriss b K Moroney 27

B Andison c M O’Donoghue b K Moroney 26

T Bauerle not out 1

J Chapman b K Moroney 3

Extras 28

Total 8/172

Overs 45.0

Fall: 11 (J Donnell) 51 (A Woodland) 74 (M Watt) 102 (B McLeod) 109 (C Carver) 163 (B Andison) 163 (B Unwin) 172 (J Chapman).

Bowling: D Cuttriss 9-2-1-17, J Perry 9-0-1-39, A Martin 9-2-1-34, E Bowen 9-1-1-31, K Moroney 9-0-4-43.

Rochester United

C Windridge c T Bauerle b J Donnell 81

J Hageman c T Bauerle b B Unwin 0

T Bubb b S Thomson 6

E Bowen b M Watt 17

D Cuttriss not out 35

J Walsh not out 17

Extras 20

Total 4/176

Overs 44.1

Fall: 7 (J Hageman) 45 (T Bubb) 97 (E Bowen) 149 (C Windridge)

Bowling: B Unwin 9-0-1-38, S Thomson 9-2-1-35, M Watt 9-0-1-29, C Cleveland 9-1-0-23, J Chapman 3-0-0-14, J Donnell 3-0-1-13, B Andison 2.1-0-0-16.

■ Rochester United won by six wickets.

Rochester Tigers v Moama

Toss won by Rochester Tigers

Moama

A McMahon run out (B Byrne) 37

J Waughington c S Withers b A Good 115

G McFadden c S Cleary b M Foot 3

T Murphy b J Wright 29

K Teasdale not out 34

J Russell c T Wright b B Byrne 12

J Dixon not out 1

Extras 34

Total 5/265

Overs 45.0

Fall: 115 (A McMahon) 126 (G McFadden) 186 (T Murphy) 232 (J Waughington) 259 (J Russell)

Bowling: J Wright 5-0-1-43, B Byrne 6-1-1-31, A Rollin 9-0-0-50, S Withers 4-0-0-20, C Holliday 9-2-0-36, A Good 9-0-1-62, M Foot 3-0-1-13.

Rochester Tigers

C Holliday c J Dixon b D Elliott 5

A Rollin c J Dixon b T Murphy 39

T Wright c N Phillips b T Murphy 26

J Wright st J Dixon b J Russell 5

C Ward lbw b D Elliott 4

A Good lbw b T Murphy 3

M Foot c ? b D Elliott 2

B Byrne c J Dixon b J Waughington 22

SD Withers c ? b A McMahon 12

D Williams b J Waughington 11

S Cleary not out 3

Extras 21

Total 153

Overs 45.0

Fall: 7 (C Holliday) 64 (T Wright) 77 (J Wright) 87 (A Rollin) 93 (C Ward) 97 (A Good) 97 (M Foot) 130 (S Withers) 145 (D Williams) 153 (B Byrne)

Bowling: D Elliott 9-1-3-25, A McMahon 9-0-1-29, J Russell 9-0-1-27, M Stephens 2-0-0-11, T Murphy 9-2-3-32, B Gallagher 2-0-0-10, J Waughington 5-1-2-15.

■ Moama won by 112 runs.

Bamawm-Lockington United v Stanhope

Toss won by Stanhope

Stanhope

S Hall b S Bish 12

D Harrison c P Colbert b S Bish 21

J Mensfeld c ? b S Bish 8

B Worcester c P Colbert b S Bish 6

J Maxwell c ? b J Turner 19

M Coad c ? b J Turner 30

N Bulcock c ? b S Bish 27

M Evans c ? b S Bish 43

T Wilhelms not out 6

C Emmett not out 6

Extras 32

Total 8/210

Overs 45

Fall: 53 (D Harrison) 56 (S Hall) 68 (B Worcester) 69 (J Mensfeld) 120 (J Maxwell) 126 (M Coad) 192 (N Bulcock) 197 (M Evans)

Bowling: L Deeprose 8-1-0-43, J Felmingham 4-1-0-28, S Bish 9-0-6-36, G Pearse 8-2-0-23, D Thompson 9-2-0-45, J Turner 6-0-2-29.

BLU

L Bish c B Worcester b M Coad 1

P Colbert c M Coad b N Bulcock 35

M Key c J Maxwell b KJ Moran 14

J McPhee b S Hall 12

G Pearse not out 93

J Cairns b S Hall 3

L Deeprose lbw b M Coad 16

D Thompson run out 3

J Turner not out 12

Extras 25

Total 6/212

Overs 44.0

Fall: 11 (L Bish) 61 (M Key) 74 (P Colbert) 75 (J McPhee) 95 (J Cairns) 151 (L Deeprose) 174 (D Thompson)

Bowling: M Coad 8-1-2-52, T Wilhelms 5-0-0-18, C Emmett 9-1-0-54, K Moran 5-1-1-16, N Bulcock 9-1-1-33, S Hall 9-2-2-30.

■ BLU won by four wickets.

Echuca South v Cooma

Toss won by Cooma

Cooma

L Barrett run out (B Jones) 72

M Craddock run out (B Jones) 12

M Hill b J Duggan 1

J Kelly not out 60

S Barrett run out 3

E Ruthven not out 27

Extras 22

Total 4/199

Overs 45.0

Fall: 22 (M Craddock) 25 (M Hill) 157 (L Barrett) 161 (S Barrett)

Bowling: J Toll 7-1-0-29, S Silva 9-1-0-41, J Duggan 8-1-1-38, J Hamilton 3-0-0-11, S Haffenden 9-1-0-34, J Rosin 9-2-0-37.

Echuca South

J Connoley c ? 38

J Toll not out 7

B Eade run out 5

C Laird c ? 3

B Jones b 24

J Hamilton b 1

S Haffenden c ? 11

J Rosin b 14

S Silva b 3

Extras 16

Total 122

Overs 45.0

Fall: 61 (B Jones) 82 (J Connoley) 82 (S Haffenden) 100 (S Silva) 101 (J Rosin) 107 (J Hamilton) 113 (C Laird) 115 (B Eade) 119 (H Nelson) 122 (J Duggan)

Bowling: E Ruthven 7-3-2-13, B Power 5-0-1-17, M Hill 7-3-1-16, L Thorne 9-1-1-30, M Barrett 9-2-2-14, L Barrett 5-0-1-21, J Kelly 3-0-1-9.

■ Cooma won by 77 runs. B grade

Rushworth 130 (K Hogan 3/13, H Ripon 3/31, S Plumridge 2/24) lost to Echuca 3/140 S Plumridge 65 not out, S McCallum 25 not out, P Harrison 25) at Victoria Park

Moama 6/271 (S Porter 91, N Vanzetta 57, l Dinan 34) d Rochester Tigers 149 (C McGregor 4/17, J Thompson 2/14, S Porter 2/42) at Moama.

Cooma 8/191 (S Langley 53 not out, J Wickham 29, B Thorpe 25, M Moroney 3/31, J Cuttriss 2/29, B Evans 1/20) d Rochester United 133 (M Moroney 47, G Moroney 22, N Dobell 13 not out, A Ciavarella 6/18, J Wickham 2/35, D Barrett 1/11) at Cooma.

Echuca South 4/153 (T Rudd 67 not out, G Williams 24 not out, G Smith 16, N Torney 2/19, M Fleming 1/20, B Gugliotti 1/28) lost to Kyabram Fire Brigade 4/159 (C Eddy 37 not out, A Stockdale 33 not out, J Hooper 29, J Geitch 2/18, C McMullan 2/29) at Elmore.

Bamawm-Lockington United 55 (B Fraser 13, R Sampaya 10 not out, S Thompson 3/2, L Vagg 2/1, A McKindlay 2/4) lost to Northern United 136 (C Harding-Davies 26, A McKindlay 25, G Chalmers 24, D Handley 4/16, Z Johnston 2/3, J Thompson 1/10) at Bunnaloo Oval.

Tongala 9/111 (C Thompson 40, T Johnstone 16, B Cox 15 not out, R Cowley 2/15, A Medhurst 2/17, A Hughes 2/17) lost to Girgarre 5/119 (A Hughes 49, W Summers 42 not out, A Medhurst 11, K Northausen 1/10, T Densley 1/15, B Cox 1/21) at Girgarre Oval

Ladder: Cooma (played 3, won 2, drew 1, lost 0, 30 points), Northern United 3-2-1-30, Girgarre 3-2-1-30, Kyabram Fire Brigade 3-2-1-30, Rochester United 1-1-1-18, Echuca 1-1-1-18, Rushworth 1-1-1-18, Moama 2-0-1-1-6, Tongala 3-0-1-2-6, Bamawm-Lockington United 3-0-1-2-6, Echuca South 3-0-1-2-6, Rochester Tigers 2-0-1-1-6

C Grade

Stanhope d Rochester United on forfeit

Moama 9/106 (B Moyle 45 not out, C Uys 21, S Marshall 16, J Maher 3/13, J Shannon 2/12, C Hancock 2/14) lost to Echuca 2/113 (S Tonkin 60 not out, J Frew 31, B Hearn 16 not out, K Hodson 1/18, C Uys 1/20) at Echuca College

Kyabram Fire Brigade 144 (P Bugoss 38, M Mott 36, R Thomson 33, K Waters 3/27, H McPheee 2/16, M Haisman 2/28) d Rochester Tigers 125 (J Waters 31, I Fuller 26, M Crawford 23, L Davies 3/28, R Thomson 3/33, B Carver 2/11) at Rochester High School

Echuca South 75 (W Rolfe 30, W Colvin 13, N Holman 6/24, T Turvey 3/12, B Napier 1/16) lost to Cooma 1/83 (17 overs — Z Cerrone 43 not out, R French 23 not out, J Roberts 1/11) at Cooma

Northern United lost to Girgarre on forfeit

Ladder Girgarre 3-2-1-30, Echuca 3-2-1-30, Kyabram Fire Brigade 3-2-1-30, Cooma 3-1-1-1-18, Moama 3-1-1-1-18, Stanhope 3-1-1-1-18, Northern United 3-1-1-1-18, Rochester United 3-0-1-2-6, Rochester Tigers 3-0-1-2-6, Echuca South 3-0-1-2-6

D grade

Bamawm-Lockington United 54 (E Bish 13, J Exell 4/13, B O’Connor 2/5, T Stokes 1/2) lost to Rushworth 4/81 (P Raglus 25 not out, J Patten 17, J Newton 13, C Turner 1/6, Z Felmingham 1/11, R Howard 1/15) at Rushworth.

Moama 4/202 (T Davidson 55 not out, D McKenner 53 not out, D Wright 26) d Girgarre 102 (D Wright 2/10, T Richardson 2/11, D McKenner 2/16) at Moama.

Cooma 154 (M Scopelliti, 48 not out, L Bamford-Phillis 27, S Burt 22, N Cornwell 3/7, C Wickham 3/22) d Tongala 8/133 (N Cornwell 46, L Maguire 23, T Nunn 14 not out, S Burt 4/18, T Carroll 2/26, L Bamford-Phillis 1/25) at Brose Oval

Kyabram Fire Brigade 5/207 (J Northausan 50 not out, M McLean 41, D Civarella 33, B Munrio 2/38, J Evans 1/29, F Brooks 1/41) d Echuca 2/113 (36 overs — F Brooks 32 not out, J Evans 30 not out, T McCoomb 16, C Ward 2/4) at Kyabram Secondary College

Ladder: Cooma 3-2-1-0-30, Kyabram Fire 3-2-1-30, Moama 2-1-1-0-18, Rushworth 3-1-1-1-18, Tongala 3-0-2-1-12, Echuca 3-0-2-1-12, Bamawm-Lockington United 3-0-1-2-6, Girgarre 2-0-1-1-6

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text