Sport

Goulburn-Murray Lawn Tennis Association scoreboard

by
November 25, 2016

As the tennis season rolls around, young people are encouraged to give the sport a try in the Echuca-Moama area.

GMLTA

GM (1)

Numurkah Warriors 3-37 lt Tatura 5-51

M. Mills lt D. Starling 4-8, B. Price lt B. Ferguson 0-8, H. Steward d B. Starling 8-1, C. Price d S. Clement 8-3, M. Mills-B. Price lt D. Starling-B. Ferguson 2-8, H. Steward-C. Price lt B. Starling-S. Clement 6-8, B. Price-H. Steward lt D. Starling-B. Starling 1-8, M. Mills-C. Price d B. Ferguson-S. Clement 8-7.

Shepp Bulls 7-61 d Echuca 1-29

J. Bingham lt R. Moore 5-8, M. Carroll d H. Crilly 8-0, K. Ferguson d L. More 8-6, I. Gribben d A. Gledhill 8-1, J. Bingham-M. Carroll d R. Moore-H. Crilly 8-3, K Ferguson-I. Gribben d L. More-A. Gledhill 8-7, J. Bingham-I. Gribben d R. Moore-A. Gledhill 8-4, M. Carroll-K. Ferguson d H. Crilly-L. More 8-0.

Shepp Lakers 3-38 lt Shepp Hornets 5-54

S. McKenzie-McHarg d N. Gattuso 8-4, C. Maude lt J. Curtis-McDonald 1-8, O. Quigley lt H. Curtis-McDonald 4-8, A. Baker d G. Dwyer 8-5, S. McKenzie-McHarg-C. Maude lt N. Gattuso-J. Curtis-McDonald 0-8, O. Quigley-A. Baker lt H. Curtis-McDonald-G. Dwyer 2-8, S. McKenzie-McHarg-A. Baker d N. Gattuso-H. Curtis-McDonald 8-5, C. Maude-A. Baker lt J Curtis-McDonald-G. Dwyer 7-8.

GM (2)

Shepp Lawn Giants 4-59 lt Dhurringile-Stanhope 7-67

J. Bourke lt T. Apps 6-0, J. Doyle d D-S 6-2, L. Dwyer lt Y. Maxwell 3-6, T. Brown lt F. Nurse 2-6, J. Bourke-G. Madigan d T. Apps-J. Evans 8-7, J. Doyle-G. Madigan lt D-S-J. Evans 6-8, L. Dwyer-D. Brown lt Y. Maxwell-M. Haw 7-8, T. Brown-D. Brown lt F. Nurse-M. Haw 5-8, J. Bourke-L. Dwyer lt J. Evans-F. Nurse 2-8, J. Doyle-T. Brown lt T. Apps-Y. Maxwell 6-8, G. Madigan-D. Brown d M. Haw 8-6.

Kialla Park 9-76 d Numurkah Raiders 2-39

T. Hunter d A. Storer 6-0, J. Hunter d C. Marshall 6-0, N. Maxted lt I. Cameron 3-6, L. Gibbs d C. Church 6-5, T. Hunter-J. Quigley d A. Storer-C. MacKay 8-0, J. Hunter-J. Quigley d C. Marshall-C. MacKay 8-0, N. Maxted-B. Strange d I. Cameron-L. Walters 8-7, L. Gibbs-B. Strange d C. Church-L. Walters 8-6, T. Hunter-N. Maxted d A. Storer-I. Cameron 8-5, J. Hunter-L. Gibbs lt C. MacKay-L. Walters 7-8, J. Quigley-B. Strange d C. Marshall-C. Church 8-2.

Shepp Lawn Lions 7-67 d Shepp Lawn Saints 4-51

N. Mitchell lt T. Coombes 5-6, J. Nethersole d C. Down 6-1, A. Reynolds d D. Curtis-McDonald 6-4, V. New lt J. Dalton 5-6, N. Mitchell-M. Doyle lt T. Coombes-R. Habel 3-8, J. Nethersole-M. Doyle d C. Down-R. Habel 8-5, A. Reynolds-P. Ryan d D. Curtis-McDonald-T. Dalton 8-3, V. New-P. Ryan d J. Dalton-T. Dalton 8-1, N. Mitchell-A. Reynolds lt T. Coombes-D. Curtis-McDonald 2-8, J. Nethersole-V. New d C. Down-T. Dalton 8-4, M. Doyle-P. Ryan d R. Habel-J. Dalton 8-5.

Tongala 4-55 lt Yarrawonga 7-65

C. Nexhip d D. Bennett 6-3, D. Nexhip lt B. Pritchard 1-6, S. McGill lt E. Bruce 3-6, A. Nexhip lt J. McCarthy 2-6, C. Nexhip-D. Brennan d D. Bennett-R. Pritchard 8-2, D. Nexhip-D. Brennan lt B. Pritchard-R. Pritchard 7-8, S. McGill-L. Johnstone lt E. Bruce-A. Lairson 7-8, A. Nexhip-L. Johnstone d J. McCarthy-A. Lairson 8-5, C. Nexhip-S. McGill lt D. Bennett-E. Bruce 2-8, D. Brennan-A. Nexhip d B. Pritchard-A. Lairson 8-5, D. Nexhip-L. Johnstone lt R. Pritchard-J. McCarthy 3-8.

Tatura Green 6-60 lt Tatura Yellow 5-61

C. Morse lt M. Nihill 0-6, A. Clement d D. Smith 6-5, K. Godden d F. Smith 6-3, L. Ashcroft d T. Rokahr 6-5, C. Morse-A. Morse lt M. Nihill-R. Ballantyne 1-8, A. Clement-M. Williams lt D. Smith-R. Ballantyne 6-8, K. Godden-A. Ormsby d F. Smith-K. Ballantyne 8-5, L. Ashcroft-A. Ormsby d T. Rokahr-K. Ballantyne 8-2, A. Clement-K. Godden lt M. Nihill-F. Smith 6-8, C. Morse-A. Ormsby lt D. Smith-T. Rokahr 5-8, M. Williams-L. Ashcroft d R. Ballantyne-K. Ballantyne 8-3.

Nathalia 8-72 d Cobram 3-53

A. Bakogianis lt D. Bate 4-6, J. Wilson lt M. Bruni 1-6, K. Dyke d M. Newey 6-3, J. Daniel d T. Bate 6-2, A. Bakogianis-J. Nihill d D. Bate-A. Kerr 8-5, J. Wilson-J Nihill lt M. Bruni-A. Kerr 7-8, K, Dyke-R. Nihill d M. Newey-J. Vogel 8-2, J. Daniel-R. Nihill d T. Bate-J. Vogel 8-7, J. Nihill-K. Dyke d A. Kerr-M. Newey 8-6, J. Wilson-R. Nihill d D. Bate-T. Bate 8-7, A. Bakogianis-J. Daniel d M. Bruni-J. Vogel 8-1.

GM (3) WEST

Nathalia 8-82 d Echuca Sharks 6-71

P. Limbrick d L. Jilbert 6-5, J. Mark d G. Webb 6-3, C. McLeod lt L. Groenewald 1-6, T. Mark d Echuca 6-0, P. Limbrick-A. Wilson d L. Jilbert-J. Mawson 8-6, J. Mark-A. Booth lt G. Webb-D. Martin 7-8, A. Wilson-A. Booth d J. Mawson-D. Martin 8-2, C. McLeod-D. Wilson lt L. Groenewald-L. Alberni 3-8, T. Mark-A. Keogh d R. McClusky-partner 8-1, D. Wilson-A. Keogh lt L. Alberni-R. McCluskey 6-8, P. Limbrick-T. Mark lt L. Jilbert-L. Groenewald 3-8, A. Wilson-C. McLeod lt G. Webb-R. McCluskey 4-8, J. Mark-D. Wilson d D. Martin-L. Alberni 8-6, A. Booth-A. Keogh d J. Mawson-partner 8-2.

Lockington-Bamawm 2-73 lt Echuca Cats 12-94

J. Mundie lt R. Moore 5-6, I. Haines lt J. Hannon 1-6, K. Condiliffe lt J. Townrow 4-6, E. Todd lt M. Winchcomb 2-6, J. Mundie-D. Squires lt R. Moore-S. Hope 5-8, I. Haines-G. Humbert lt J. Hannon-R. McGregor 6-8, S. Newton-G. Humbert lt S. Hope-R. McGregor 3-8, K. Condliffe-N. Bacon d J. Townrow-J. Pollock 8-3, M. Haines-F. Bail lt M. Winchcomb-J. Townrow 1-8, N,. Bacon-F Bail d J. Pollock-J. Townrow 8-3, J. Mundie-N. Bacon lt R. Moore-M. Winchcomb 4-8, G. Humbert-K. Condliffe lt R. McGregor-J. Townrow 5-8, S. Newton-F. Bail lt J. Hannon-J. Townrow 7-8, I. Haines-M. Haines lt S. Hope-J. Pollock 2-8.

Kyabram Kamikaze 3-70 lt Kyabram Bombers 11-94

J. Dickson lt J. Shepherd 3-6, L. Holden lt J. Liversidge 5-6, S. Bennett lt M. Porch 0-6, L. Bennett lt M. Hooper 1-6, J. Dickson-D. Denham lt J. Shepherd-G. Tarrant 7-8, L. Holden-S. McConnell lt J. Liversidge-G. Brega 3-8, D. Denham-S. McConnell lt G. Tarrant-G. Brega 7-8, S. Bennett-J. McConnell d M. Porch-C. George 8-4, L. Bennett-K. Campbell lt M. Hooper-L. Saywell 2-8, J. McConnell-K. Campbell d C. George-L. Saywell 8-3, J. Dickson-J. McConnell d J. Shepherd-M. Porch 8-7, D. Denham-S. Bennett lt G. Tarrant-M. Hooper 7-8, L. Holden-L. Bennett lt G. Brega-L. Saywell 7-8, S. McConnell-K. Campbell lt J. Liversidge-C. George 3-8.

Echuca Bulldogs 4-63 lt Echuca Sth 10-89

J. Gledhill lt J. Godfrey 2-6, R. Kirchhofer lt A. Kirchhofer 4-6, J. Gledhill lt A. Hubacek 0-6, N. Jefferies lt T. Godfrey 2-6, J. Gledhill-T. Charnas d J. Godfrey-T. Clack 8-5, R. Kirchhofer-E. McGregor d A. Kirchhofr-D. Fitzpatrick 8-5, T. Charnas-E. McGregor d T. Clack-D. Fitzpatrick 8-4, J. Gledhill-L. Gledhill lt A. Hubacek-M. O’Nial 0-8, N. Jefferies-B. Gledhill lt T. Godfrey-H. Poole 5-8, B. Gledhill-L. Gledhill d M. O’Nial-H. Poole 8-3, J. Gledhill-J. Gledhill lt A. Kirchhofer-T. Godfrey 4-8, T. Charnas-L. Gledhill lt D. Fitzpatrck-A. Hubacek 6-8, E. McGregor-N. Jefferies lt J. Godfrey-M. O’Nial 2-8, R. Kirchhofer-B. Gledhill lt T. Clark-H. Poole 4-8.

Kyabram Redbacks 2-57 lt Rochester 12-100

T. Schumann lt C. Gledhill 2-6, M. Cox lt J. Dingwall 1-6, A. Pycroft lt E. Ingram 2-6, J. Schumann lt S. Ingram 5-6, T. Schumann-M. Schumann lt C. Gledhill-E. Taylor 6-8, M. Cox-K. Genio lt J. Dingwall-J. Lee 2-8, M. Schumann-K. Genio lt E. Taylor-J. Lee 5-8, A. Pycroft-A. Christou lt E. Ingram-K. Lee 3-8, J. Schumann-T. Plumb lt S. Ingram-R. Major 3-8, A. Christou-T. Plumb lt K. Lee-R. Major 5-8, T. Schumann-A. Pycrofft lt C. Gledhill-E. Ingram 1-8, M. Schumann-J. Schumann d J. Dingwall-R. Major 8-5, K. Genio-A. Christou d E. Taylor-S. Ingram 8-7, M. Cox-T. Plumb lt J. Lee-K. Lee 2-8.

GM (3) EAST

Tatura Green 8-83 d Shepp Sharks 6-73

P. Kerrins lt T. O’Callahan 2-6, R. James lt S. Jones 3-6, G. Bathman lt T. Besim 4-6, J. Kerrins d S. Shah 6-1, P. Kerrins-G. Liddell d T. O’Callahan-D. Hassall 8-3, R. James-R. Bourke d S. Jones-N. Shah 8-3, G. Liddell-R. Bourke d D. Hassall-N. Shah 8-2, G. Bathman-K. Morse d T. Besim-B. Tancred 8-4, J. Kerrins-L. Gardiner d S. Shah-A, Leyson 8-7, K. Morse-L. Gardiner lt B. Tancred-A Leyson 5-8, P. Kerrins-G. Bathman d T. O’Callahan-T. Besim 8-7, R. Bourke-J. Kerrins lt S. Jones-S. Shah 5-8, G. Liddell-K. Morse d D. Hassall-B. Tancred 8-4, R. James-J. Evans lt N. Shah-A. Leyson 2-8.

Numurkah Penguins 6-78 lt Kyabram Mustangs 8-81

E. Small lt K. Coatsworth 2-6, d. Page lt S. Coatsworth 0-6, K. Beatson lt E. Cox 5-6, E. Schmedje lt C. Mawley 3-6, E. Small-B. Furphy d K. Coatsworth-N. Angelino 8-3, D. Page-C. Brown lt S. Coatsworth-G. Angelino 4-8, B. Furphy-C. Brown d N. Angelino-G. Angelino 8-4, K. Beatson-K. Walker d E. Cox-J. Cox 8-2, E. Schmedje-N. Page d C. Mawley-J. Mawley 8-3, K. Walker-N. Page lt J. Cox-J. Mawley 6-8, B. Furphy-K. Beatson lt S. Coatsworth-E. Cox 6-8, E. Small-K. Walker d K. Coatsworth-C. Mawley 8-7, D. Page-N. Page lt N. Angelino-J. Mawley 4-8, C. Brown-E. Schmedje d G. Angelino-J. Cox 8-6.

GM (3) EAST

Cobram Cougars 5-75 lt Kialla Park 9-87

J. Bruni lt M. Frizzell 5-6, J. Cassidy lt M. Shultze 2-6, G Sefton d K. James 6-4, J. DeMaria lt A. Clifford 0-6, J. Bruni-R. Armstrong lt M. Frizzell-B. Clifford 6-8, J. Cassidy-P. Hollands d M. Schulze-C. Docking 8-3, R. Armstrong-P. Hollands d B. Clifford-C. Docking 8-1, G. Sefton-J. Mellier lt K. James-H. Henry 6-8, J. DeMaria-G. Lucci lt A. Clifford-W. Baldwin 3-8, J. Mellier-G. Lucci lt H. Henry-W. Baldwin 7-8, R. Armstrong-G. Sefton d M. Frizzell-A. Clifford 8-7, P. Hollands-G. Lucci d C. Docking-H. Henry 8-6, K. Cassidy-J. DeMaria lt B. Clifford-K. James 2-8, J. Bruni-J. Millier lt D. Baldwin-W. Baldwin 5-8.

Shepp Coyotes 9-87 d Dhurringile 5-77

M. Thiel d J. Jones 6-0, J. O’Brien d J. Holmes 6-5, L. Taylor d K. Flynn 6-3, R. Thiel lt P. Jackson 1-6, M. Thiel-C. Taylor d J. Jones-B. Cummins 8-2, J. O’Brien-M. Young d J. Holmes-A. Niglia 8-5, C. Taylor-M. Young d B. Cummins-A. Niglia 8-7, L. Taylor-J. Young lt K. Flynn-J. Mulchay 5-8, R. Thiel-S. Young lt P. Jackson-A. Stammers 5-8, J. Young-S. Young lt J. Mulchay-A. Stammers 6-8, C. Taylor-L. Taylor d A. Niglia-K. Flynn 8-7 M. Thiel-R. Thiel d J. Holmes-J. Mulchay 8-7, J. O’Brien-S. Young d J. Jones-A. Stammers 8-3, M. Young-J. Young lt B. Cummins-P. Jackson 4-8.

GM (4)

Tatura Green 0-29 lt Tongala White 12-96

J. Archer-R. Twite lt P. Craig-M. Whitely 4-8, M. Nihill-H. Narouzi lt M. Whitely-G. Rayson 5-8, J. Archer-M. Nihill lt P. Craig-G. Rayson 2-8, R. Twite-J. Narouzi lt M. Whitely-G. Rayson 4-8, M. Nihill-M. Kerrins lt J. Risstrom-S. Shenfield 1-8, B. Twite-L. Schamm lt P. Schmedf-Y. Child 2-8, M. Nihill-B. Twite lt S. Shenfield-Y. Child 2-8, M. Kerrins-L. Schamm lt J. Risstrom-Y. Child 1-8, J. Archer-M. Kerrins lt P. Craig-S. Shenfieldfd 2-8, R. Twite-M. Nihill lt P. Craig-Y. Child 4-8, M. Nihill-L. Schamm lt M. Whitely-J. Risstrom 1-8, H. Narouzi-B. Twite lt G. Rayson-P. Schmedt 1-8.

Numurkah Ravens 1-65 lt Tongala Black 11-94

R. Cason-P. Smyth lt B. Waasdorp-L. Ironside 7-8, J. Holding-S. Nolan lt D. Waasdorp-S. CIpriani 5-8, R. Cason-J. Holding lt B. Waasdorp-D. Wassdorp 4-8, P. Smyth-S. Nolan lt L. Ironside-S. Cipriani 6-8, T. Cason-K. Cardwell d R. Ironside-K. George 8-6, E. Sprunt-S. O’Brien lt A. Hammond-L. Cunningham 5-8, T. Cason-E. Sprunt lt R. Ironside-A. Hammond 4-8, K. Cardwell-S. O’Brien lt K. George-L. Cunningham 7-8, J. Holding-E. Sprunt lt D. Waasdorp-R. Ironside 7-8, S. Nolan-S. O’Brien lt S. Cipriani-A. Hammond 4-8.

Kyabram Redbacks 10-86 d Tatura Yellow 2-48

N. Holthuisen-M. Cox lt H. Stammers-G. Fennell 3-8, P. Jackson-R. Cox d A. Bourke-P. Fennell 8-3, N. Holthuisen-P. Jackson d H. Stammers-A. Bourke 8-5, M. Cox-R. Cox d G. Fennell-P. Fennell 8-1, V. Morris-K. Risstrom d K. Morse-C. Bruton 8-3, M. Melverton-R. Bacon d N. Morse-K.Pyke-Fernando 8-3, V. Morris-M. Melverton d K. Morse-N. Morse 8-4, K. Risstrom-R. Bacon d C. Bruton-K. Pyke-Fernando 8-5, M. Cox-V. Morris d H. Stammers-K. Morse 8-3, R. Coxs-K. Risstrom d G. Fennell-C. Bruton 8-3, P. Jackson-M. Melverton d A. Bourke-K. Pyke-Fernando 8-2, N. Holthuisen-R. Bacon lt P. Fennell-N. Morse 3-8.

Nathalia 0-24 lt Tongala Blue 12-96

J. Sheehan-J. Holt lt H. Mooney-D. Kelsey 2-8, W. Geisler-R. James lt I. Chaffey-L. VanRoy 2-8, J. Sheehan-W. Geisler lt H. Mooney-I. Chaffey 2-8, J. Holt-R. James lt D. Kelsey-L. VanRoy 0-8, L. Richardson-S. Lennane lt J. McGill-M. VanRoy 6-8, V. Hughes-J. Slattery lt M. VanRoy-J. Cipriani 2-8, L. Richardson-V. Hughes lt J. Reid-J. Cipriani 1-8, S. Lennane-J. Slattery lt M. VanRoy-J. Cipriani 4-8, J. Sheehan-L. Richardson lt H. Mooney-partner 4-8, J. Holt-V. Hughes lt D. Kelsey-K. McGill 0-8, J. Holt-V. Hughes lt D. Kelsey-J. McGill 0-8, W. Geisler-S. Lennane lt I. Chaffey-M. VanRoy 1-8, R. James-J. Slattery lt L. VanRoy-J. Cipriani 0-8.

Dhurringile 3-55 lt Stanhope 9-78

A. Carrafa-H. Murdoch lt C. Billings-S. Donaldson 1-8, C, Murdoch-F. Kerrins lt C. Browne-P. Lavery 2-8, A. Carrafa-C. Murdoch lt C. Billings-C. Browne 1-8, H. Murdoch-F. Kerrins lt S. Donaldson-P. Lavery 1-8, A. Niglia-J. Evans lt P. Donaldson-T. Marshall 6-8, C. Tuhan-S. Prossor d G. Lavery-J. Marshall 8-2, A. Niglia-C. Tuhan d P. Donaldson-G. Lavery 8-1, J. Evans-S. Prossor lt T. Marshall-J. Marshall 3-8, C. Murdoch-A. Niglia lt C,. Billings-P. Donaldson 6-8, H. Murdoch-J. Evans lt S. Donaldson-G. Lavery 5-8, A. Carrafa-S. Prossor d C. Browne-T. Marshall 8-3, F. Kerrins-C. Tuhan lt P. Lavery-J. Marshall 6-8.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text