Sport

South in a tough battle

by
December 15, 2016

The fifth round of Goulburn Murray junior cricket will continue tonight, tomorrow and Friday.

The fifth round of Goulburn Murray junior cricket will continue tonight, tomorrow and Friday with day two of under 16 and under 14 competition.

Under 16 leaders Moama White arguably have the upper hand at Echuca South.

Moama won the toss, batted and finished with 4/155 from 40 overs.

Trent Bell was 49 not out for the visitors.

Moama Black face an uphill task at the other side of town to keep Echuca from scoring 98 on day two.

Like their club counterparts Moama Black chose to bat once the coin fell their way and were well bowled out by a varied Echuca bowling attack.

Everyone contributed with the ball for the home side at Victoria Park, with the standout being Tyson McCoomb’s 2/10 off 4.3 overs.

In the Rochester derby at Moon Oval, the Tigers hit up an impressive 7/160 in 40 overs after winning the toss.

Bailey Boyack was 50 not out while Blake Evans took 1/8 from four overs for United.

Cooma had an afternoon out against Kyabram Fire Brigade, tallying 3/223 off 40 overs once the Flames offered the home side first use of the pitch.

Sam Barbagallo led a strongly-scoring batting order with 53 not out, followed by captain Sam Langley (52) and Jorge Maxwell (51).

■Bamawm-Lockington United will have to work hard to defend 91 all out on day two at home against Colbinabbin in the under 14 competition.

After winning the toss and batting, the Lions lost wickets regularly with Noah Turner the mainstay on 20.

Best with the ball for Colbinabbin was Cody Kemp, who claimed 2/4 off two overs.

At Cooma, the Echuca Bombers made a solid 9/122, also after choosing to bat first in a crucial game against nearest ladder rivals Cooma/Girgarre.

This week’s matches:

UNDER 12 ROUND NINE GAMES (tonight)

Moama Black v Echuca White (Moama Oval no. 2)

Colbinabbin v Rushworth (Morgan Oval no. 2)

Cooma v Kyabram Fire Brigade (Cooma Oval no. 2)

Echuca South v Bamawm-Lockington United (Echuca 208 Primary)

Echuca Bombers v Moama White (Echuca 208 Primary)

Tongala Blues v Tongala Sapphires (Brose Oval)

Rochester United v Echuca Green (Rochester Secondary College)

UNDER 14 ROUND FIVE GAMES (tomorrow, day two)

Kyabram Fire Brigade Red v Kyabram Fire Brigade White (Kyabram Secondary College)

Rochester United v Rochester Tigers (Moon Oval)

Moama Black v Moama White (Moama Oval no. 2)

Bamawm-Lockington United v Colbinabbin (Bamawm Small Oval)

Echuca Green v Echuca White (Echuca 208 Primary)

Echuca South v Tongala (Echuca 208 Primary)

Cooma/Girgarre v Echuca Bombers (Cooma Oval no. 2)

UNDER 16 ROUND FIVE GAMES (Friday, day two)

Cooma v Kyabram Fire Brigade (Cooma Cricket Ground)

Echuca South v Moama White (Echuca South Oval)

Rochester United v Rochester Tigers (Moon Oval)

Moama Black v Echuca (Moama Oval)

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text