Sport

Tennis notes

by
March 27, 2017

Week five of the Echuca Table Tennis Association competition saw a sticky and humid night, but the game play did not disappoint.

ETTA

WEEK five of the Echuca Table Tennis Association competition saw a sticky and humid night, but the game play did not disappoint.

Match one saw The Champions (Ashley B, Sarah F and Carlos V) endure a close game against Dat Boi (Geoff N, Dennis C and Lucas V), narrowly defeating them with a 6-5 match score.

This match saw the two Varapodio brothers duke it out in the deciding doubles, with the Champions’ Carlos and Ash coming out on top.

Match two saw A to Z (Ray K, Alan D and Nila Z) assert their dominance with an easy win over The Bumble Bees (Jeff & Isaiah B and Thomas B), 8-3.

It was great to see two new players step up to the plate and fill in for the Bees and triple J and they did not disappoint.

We thank and welcome Shane and Bianca to the club.

The third and final match of the night saw Stersey (Darcy R, Mike and Jesse E) get their first win of the season, upsetting Triple J (Jimmy G, John E and Josh H) in a thrilling 7-4 victory.

Darcy shone in this match with no losses to his name and three great wins.

With The Topspins (Cameron O, Kyle B and Meg B) having the bye this week.

Ladder

Team MSG

A to Z 5 34 136

Champions 5 33 105

Triple J 3 36 137

Dat Boi 2 28 97

TopSpins 2 26 99

Stersey 1 21 81

Bumble Bees 0 20 73

EDNA

Tomorrow’s senior draw

Umpires TBA

5.30pm: Court 1, GR6/7 Westies v Nike; Court 6, LBU Kittens v Adidas

6.30pm: Court 1, S1/2 Chickybabes v Golden Girls; Court 2, S4 Wolfpack v Happy Hippos; Court 6, S4 Hotshots v EMFMP

7.30pm: Court 1, S1/2 Yeah Man v Bragson; Court 2, S1/2 Midnight Madness v Pink and Blue; Court 6, S4 Mini Mes v Cold hits

8.30pm: Court 1, S3 Victorious v Chalkies; Court 2, S3 Moama v JFF; Court 6, S3 Funky Chicks v The Flock

Wednesday’s mixed

6.30pm: Court 1, S1/2 Sharon Strezleckis v Phoenix; Court 6, S3/4 Jam Donuts v Funky Bunch; Court 7, S3/4 Family Ties v De-Riv-Ative.

7.30pm: Court 1, S1/2 Ceres v No Frills; Court 6, S3/4 Specialists v Shaft; Court 7, S3/4 Sober v Simonds; Bye, Plastered Penguins

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text