Sport

Murray Bombers soar on three wins and a draw

by
June 02, 2017

Echuca United's Tilly Keenan catches the ball on the fly. Photo: Sitthixay Ditthavong

Echuca

Under 17

Great match ups down the court against Rochester meant the first goals were tough to come by for both teams, but as the players settled into the game, Echuca managed to pull away and lead by seven at quarter time.

Echuca’s defence continued to be solid, a strong game from Alex Tenace and Margaret Green maintained pressure to produce many turnovers.

Molly Byrne combined well with both Marni Rickard and Lucy Higgins in goals proving she is just as handy at the other end of the court.

By the third quarter Echuca kept Rochester to only three goals, winning 58-28 in a great team effort.

Best players were Rickard, Tenace and Maeve Johnson.

B reserve

A tightly contested game saw Echuca come out on top by a nerve racking one goal, 40-39.

A slow start allowed Rochester an early lead, which was pegged back slowly as a result of constant hard work by all eight players.

Krysten Rogers was fantastic in WA, providing a solid, consistent option in the attacking end and feeding the goalies beautifully.

Sophie Deola was a stand out in the goal ring and GA Shelby Pridham lifted in the second half, leading her team to a well fought victory to be named as the best players.

B grade

Both teams came out firing, Echuca showing great defensive pressure all day with continual commitment to the ball down the court.

Meg Rohde made some terrific intercepts to be named in the best and Echuca held their lead briefly into the final quarter before Rochester took the game in their hands, capitalising on Echuca’s mistakes.

Tam Nicholls and Erin Delahunty also got best on, fighting hard in defence and rebounding strongly with a draw the final result, 36-all.

A grade

Zara Pearson read the play well in defence picking off any loose balls and Lisa Drysdale and Olivia Hannon goaled accurately to help the bombers take a three-goal lead into quarter time.

Eve Gregor and Dearnah Kent put pressure on Rochester’s goalers, limiting scoring opportunities, but Rochester responded really well late in the second quarter with some accurate goaling.

The third quarter saw Echuca with a seven-goal lead, Erin Hill providing great defensive cover and delivering the ball well into the goalers.

It was an even contest despite Echuca maintaining an eight-goal margin with the final quarter seeing high quality defensive efforts by Meg Rohde.

Echuca ran out eventual winners 48-38 with Hannon, Kent and Gregor best on court.

Echuca United

A grade

United jumped to a six-goal lead at quarter time against the previously undefeated Numurkah outfit and increased the lead at each break to win 50-25.

There were standouts in all areas of the court with Amy and Klarindah in defence taking vital intercepts and being the springboard for the mid-court players.

Tilly Keenan returned this week combining well with Bre and Remy in the mid-court with goalers Sophie and Gracie rewarding the team’s efforts.

Awards: Echuca Workers club, Tilly Keenan; Warren Lowry Massage, Gracie Berryman; Savoury Bite, Bree Bookham.

B grade

After a sluggish start to the game, a great intercept from Tina Rankins got the team all fired up for a strong second half with constant strong leads and drives from Lyndall Taylor to bring a solid win home, 50-32.

A great all round team effort.

Awards: Warren Lowry Massage, Lyndall Taylor; Echuca Workers and Services club, Kelly Gould; Savoury Bite, Sarah Ogden.

C grade

A fast first quarter kicked off a fantastic game with intense pressure and hands over the ball by each and every player being the winning factor for United.

A huge shout out to our captain Caity Lourey, one from one in the final quarter, 42-25.

Awards: Coburn and Reid Pharmacy, Prue Eldridge; Echuca Hotel, Amy Burrows; Candle Scents, Addie Hamilton.

C reserve

In a battle for first and second on the ladder, an epic contest unfolded with Rani Dobbyn a superstar in the ring.

Defence was strong in its rebounds and the mid-court cleared space and passed well.

It was a fight to the very end with nothing in it all game and eventually ended in a 31-all draw.

Awards: Trac and Ironiannis, Rani Dobbyn; Candle Scents, Danielle Battey; Echuca Workers and Services Club, Samara Pascoe; McDonalds, Brilee Gledhill.

Under 17

A good team game against Numurkah after a week’s rest with a lot of positional changes.

The defenders worked tirelessly to keep the opposition to only five goals in the first half.

The goalers stepped up their intensity in the second half and our mid court moved the ball successfully all game to win 38-14.

Awards: M V Driving Education and KFC, Hayley Holmes; McDonalds, Hannah Poole; De Trazani, Chloe Bishop.

Under 15

The defence held strong and made each goal for the opposition difficult to get while the mid court worked well to get the ball to our goalers.

The team work in the goal ring was nice to watch and showed all the girls had been listening to their coach to win 65-16.

Awards: De Trazani, Taylor Wagner; Hungry Jacks, Chloe Stone; Roma Pizza, Abbey Watson; Petstock, Dakota Lucic.

Under 13

A slow start with different combinations trying to improve the momentum of the game which eventually build in intensity.

Despite some errors in passing the girls fought hard to keep a good lead until the end of the game, 38-20.

Awards: Hungry Jacks, Kirsty Nicholls; Subway, Kate Parker; ITS, Asha Gray; Paramount, Majella McLeod.

Under 12

The girls played an extremely good strong and confident game with several great plays from one end of the court to the other.

Intercepts and turnovers were constant keeping our attack very busy and the girls are settling as a confident team.

Awards: Subway, Delaney Laffy; McDonalds, Charlotte Gould; Roma Pizza, Macy Larkin; Petstock, Grace Davis; Hungry Jacks, Gabby Beveridge.

Under 11

A tough start to the game but a great overall team effort saw the girls settle into their own game and by getting in front of their players they had great control of the ball.

Awards: McDonalds, Maddi Sawyer; Paramount, Abby Larkin; Hungry Jacks, Chase Day; Roma Pizza, Isla Laffy.

Moama

Under 11

A great game as they shared the ball and every player contributed to the team with excellent shooting and strong defence helping to give the girls confidence.

Awards: Milly and Naiteah.

Under 12

The girls stayed in the game trying their best but just couldn’t bring it home. Best on went to Kasey Brason, encouragement went to Sienna Agg and Bronte O’Toole received the coach’s award.

Under 13

A messy game with silly mistakes and turnovers but well done for the win.

Under 15

Started off with a strong first quarter but ended up very scrappy to come away with the win 31-21.

Awards: Chelsea Hall and Charlotte Groves.

Under 17

A solid team game and impressive third quarter with many turnovers resulting in scoring opportunities which the goalers converted for a 34-goal win. Best players were Allanah Gilmore and Georgia Walton.

C grade

C grade played one of their best games for the season coming away with a 59-5 win.

Stacey Hope was awarded best on and the coach’s award went to Anna Van Der Sluys.

B grade

Coming off last week’s win, the girls had a very slow start to the game.

A re-set at half time saw the girls fight their way back into the game and the whole team showed a lot of positives in the last quarter coming from 10 down to lose by two in the end.

Britt Phillip played a great half in GK to get the coach’s award and Joelle Hoare was impressive in GS in the second half to receive the team award.

A grade

Moama came away with a 34-goal win against Nathalia finding their feet after the first quarter and adjusting to their player and the game.

Defensive pressure really showed for Moama who switched from attack to defence with ease.

Awards went to Ange Slattery and Charlotte Long.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text