Golf report

March 10, 2018

Hill Top Tatura had to take on home team Rich River in what became an enthralling encounter.

GMGA Summer Four Ball Pennant

Hill Top Tatura had to take on home team Rich River in what became an enthralling encounter.

A big 6/5 win to McCoomb and Dixon set Rich River off to a great start.

Tewhata and Scott got another one in for the home team 3/2.

Cornelius and Hunter struck back for Hill Top 4/2 and Hill Tops Risstrom and Miller carded a 3/2 win.

With the score at two matches each, Watson and Loader for Rich River and Hill Tops Dryden and Roberts were all square after the eighteen holes.

The match had to be decided and it took another five holes before the steady young gun Aaron Loader was able to return a net par on the 23rd hole while the Roberts par putt lipped out.

Congratulations to Rich River.Rich River

Moama Village Pharmacy sponsored a par round on the east course on Wednesday.

111 women contested the round and the ball rundown went to minus three.

Division 1: 1st: Dale Haw (+1), 2nd: Di Johnston (square), 3rd: Lesley Gray (square on a countback).

Division 2: 1st: Kris Briggs (+3), 2nd: Deb Bawden (+2), 3rd: Chris Kelly (-2).

Division 3: 1st: Pam Fraser (+4), 2nd: Sally Gough (+2), 3rd: Leonie Dunne (+1).

NTPs: 16th - A: Glenda Phillips, B: Sue Jenkinson, C: Judy Cook.

Second shot: 13th - Glenda Phillips.

Super pin: 8th - Carol Eddy.

Premier League Ladder: 1st: 8 Tarts, 2nd: Lee’s Legends, 3rd: Bottom of the Barrel, 4th: Fairway Fillies.

A full field of 40 women played a stableford round on the east course on Saturday.

Results: 1st: Karen Fitzgerald (39), 2nd: Maree Ciavarella (35), 3rd: Jennifer Boek (35) on a countback.

NTPs: 16th - A: Josie Kirkman, B: Sue Jenkinson.

Super pin: Carol Eddy.

The ball rundown went to 31 points.

A nine hole Stableford round was played in cooler breezy conditions on the east course on Monday.

There were 48 in the field and the ball rundown went to 16 points.

Division 1: 1st: Christine Ross (21), 2nd: Dawn McCormack (18), 3rd: Susan Hull (18) on a countback.

Division 2: 1st: Vicki Shipp (21), 2nd: Joy Debney (19), 3rd: Suzan Hutton (18).

NTPs: 3rd - Pam Fraser.

Second shot: 3rd - Ros Pellegrino.


Forty-one stableford points won all three grades in the stableford event on Tuesday.

Brian O’Neill, Michael Davidson and Terry Cargill all greeted the judge in beautiful golfing conditions.

There were 167 golfers on the east course with 38 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Brian O’Neill (41), 2nd: Ivan Kirkby (39), 3rd: David Johnson (39).

B grade: 1st: Michael Davidson (41), 2nd: David Davison (40), 3rd: John Dunne (40).

C grade: 1st: Terry Cargill (41), 2nd: Bruce Aitken (40), 3rd: Jeff Owen (39).

NTPs: 3rd – Robin Minne, Craig Opie & Eric Qualmann. 8th – Michael McEvoy, Clayton Jones & John Stone. 13th – Gary Bennett, John Meincke & Alan Curtis. 16th – Jonty Jeoffreys, Mick Griffin & Ron Adams.

Super-pin: Jonty Jeoffreys ($132).

Fred Harrison and Gary Wood had the best nett scores to take out B and C grade respectively on Thursday.

Richard Hackwell won A grade on a countback from Stan Davis.

Ivan Kirkby was in the first three placegetters for the second time for the week, a fine effort.

Brian Harland had a big day finishing runner-up and also winning two nearest the pins.

There were 177 golfers on the east course with nett 73 winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Richard Hackwill (71), 2nd: Stan Davis (71), 3rd: Ivan Kirkby (73).

B grade: 1st: Fred Harrison (67), 2nd: Ron Branch (69), 3rd: David Sparks (70).

C grade: 1st: Gary Wood (67), 2nd: Brian Harland (69), 3rd: Bill Holmfield (70).

NTPs: 3rd – Craig Healey, Alan Williams & Bill Holmfield. 8th – Mick Mahady, Greg Cheong & Brian Harland. 13th – David Morgan, Fred Harrison & Gary Wood. 16th – Darren Burr, Les Thomas & Brian Harland.

Super-pin: Darren Burr ($147).

The Privilege Cup was played in perfect conditions but the fast greens brought many rounds un-done.

Two-time club champion Dean Jacobs fought off Steve Presser and Ted Retallick to take the Cup – a rare feat for an A grader.

It was a close result in B grade with Geoff Burke, Mick Young and Greg Cheong all finishing with the same score.

There were 193 golfers on the East course with 35 points winning a voucher.

A grade: 1st: Dean Jacobs (39), 2nd: Steve Presser (39), 3rd: Jayden Dixon (37).

B grade: 1st: Geoff Burke (38), 2nd: Mick Young (38), 3rd: Greg Cheong (38).

C grade: 1st: Ted Retallick (39), 2nd: Dean Noelker (38), 3rd: Charlie McKenzie (37).

NTPs: 3rd – Bill Bayles, Alan Williams & Shane Phelan. 8th – James McLaurin, Andrew Beaumont & David Borthwick. 13th – Joel Watson, Alan Guy & David Borthwick. 16th – Andrew Jacobs, Brian Malone & Daniel Lavery.

Eagle: 11th – Chris Jennings.

Super-pin: Daniel Lavery ($177).

Privilege Cup: Dean Jacobs.Goulburn Valley Veteran Golfers Association

Another full field of 126 players enjoyed the excellent weather, hospitality and well presented course at Kialla Golf Course on Monday March 5.

Special thanks to the ladies who looked after us for morning tea and lunch and the trophy sponsors, Kensingston Gardens.

A grade: 1st: Joel Watson (37), 2nd: Philip Jarvis (37) on a countback.

B grade: 1st: David Shiells (35), 2nd: Richard Stockdale (35) on a countback.

C grade: 1st: Barry Webber (37), 2nd: Ray Winnell (36).

NTPs: 11th - A: John Brown, B: Lloyd Freer, C: Bill Murphy.

Ball run down included Ron Wilkinson, Jim Georgiou, Len Adams, Kevin Humbert, Peter Curtis, Peter Mangan, Mark Hegary, Norm Purtill, Graham Scott, Nick Traianidis, Peter Eade, Leo Hartup, Phil Cooper, Ross Kelly, Bruce Collins, Denis Prosser, Wally Sinclair, Gary Bow, Gavon Armstrong, Tony Papallo, Ken Martin, Max Dawber, Bill Holyman, Richard Maxwell, Bill Waite, Don Ducksbury, Ian Clarke, Roy Parrott, John Bunn.

Our next syllabus event will be the much anticipated trip to new hosts, Euroa Golf Club, on Monday, March 26 at 9.30am assembly, 10am tee.

Entry forms for the VVGA Country Championship to be held at Shepparton on May 7-8 are available from event Secretary Max Dawber or online from then select ‘‘entry forms”.

Although the 36 hole championship event is restricted to a maximum handicap 16 (GA 14.6), there are also 4BBB and stableford events for longer handicaps on the Monday and Tuesday respectively.

Our team for the Intra-zone Challenge at Broadford on 14 May 2018 is two/thirds complete.

This event is restricted to 36 players from each district of Dalhousie, Goulburn Valley and North East.

More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text